made in new zealand

Conditions of Use

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Copyright
  • Disclaimer

This privacy policy sets out how Ariki Spirit Ltd (ASL) uses and protects any information that you give ASL when you use this website.

ASL is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will

only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

ASL may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25/01/2016.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. View Google’s privacy policy.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us atinfo@arikispirit.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Privacy Act 1993.If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Ariki Spirit Ltd, P O Box 315563, Silverdale 0944, New Zealand.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

CONTENT LOCKERS

These Terms of Use explains the operation principle of the Content Lockers on this website. On this website, you can encounter the Content Lockers which may ask you to sign in, subscribe, enter your name or perform other actions to get access to the locked content.

Using your email address

When you enter your email or sign in through social networks, you agree to that your email address will be added to the subscription list for sending target news and special offers. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link at the end of any of emails received from us.

Social Apps Permissions

When you sign in through social networks, the Content Locker may ask you to grant permissions to read or perform some social actions. The Content Locker retrieves only the following information (according the Privacy Policy of this website):

  • Person name
  • Email address

Content Locker never collects other data and never publish anything in social networks from your behalf without your permissions. After unlocking the content the Content Locker removes all the access tokens received from you and never uses them again.

If there are any questions regarding this Terms of Use you may contact us

1.0 Acceptance of Terms

Your access to and use of this website is subject exclusively to these Terms and Conditions. You will not use the Website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms and Conditions. By using the Website you are fully accepting the terms, conditions and disclaimers contained in this notice. If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions you must immediately stop using the website.

2.0 Advice

The contents of this website do not constitute advice and should not be relied upon in making or refraining from making, any decision.

3.0 Changes to Website

Ariki Spirit Limited (ASL) reserves the right to:

3.1 Change or remove (temporarily or permanently) the website or any part of it without notice and you confirm that ASL shall not be liable to you for any such change or removal

3.2 Change these Terms and Conditions at any time, and your continued use of this website following any changes shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change.

4.0 Links to Third Party Websites

This website may include links to third party websites that are controlled and maintained by others. Any link to other websites is not an endorsement of such websites and you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the content or availability of any such sites.

5.0 Indemnify

You agree to indemnify and hold ASL and its employees and agents harmless from and against all liabilities, legal fees, damages, losses, costs and other expenses in relation to any claims or actions brought against ASL arising out of any breach by you of these Terms and Conditions or other liabilities arising out of your use of this website.

6.0 Severance

If any of these Terms and Conditions should be determined to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason by any court of competent jurisdiction then such Term or Condition shall be severed and the remaining Terms and Conditions shall survive and remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.

7.0 Governing law

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of New Zealand and you hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand courts.

All copyright, trade marks and all other intellectual property rights in this website and its content (including without limitation the website design, text, graphics and all software and source codes connected with this website) are owned by or licensed to ASL or otherwise used by ASL permitted by law.

In accessing this website you agree that you will access the content solely for your personal, noncommercial use. None of the content may be downloaded, copied, reproduced, transmitted, stored, sold or distributed without the prior written consent of the copyright holder. This excludes the downloading, copying and/or printing of pages of the website for personal, non-commercial home use only.

To the extent permitted by law, ASL will not be liable for any indirect or consequential loss or damage whatever (including without limitation loss of business, opportunity, data, profits) arising out of or in connection with the use of the website.

ASL makes no warranty that the functionality of the website will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected or that the website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or anything else which may be harmful or destructive.

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall be construed so as to exclude or limit the liability of ASL for death or personal injury as a result of the negligence of ASL or that of its employees or agents.